top of page

PROGRAM - DRAFT Subject to change

TUESDAY 11 JUNE

9:00am - 10:30am - Opening Plenary: Environment challenges to infectious disease control.                                                                                     Welcome to Country 

                                 Introduction - Prof. Helen Marshall AM, CDIC 2024 Conference Advisory Committee Co-Chair

                                 Conference Welcome - Adj. Prof. Terry Slevin, CEO, PHAA

                                 Minister's welcome - TBC

                                 Opening Address - TBC
                               

                                Keynote speakers:
                                     Tiahni Adamson
                                     TBC

10:30am - 11:00am - Morning Tea and Exhibition

11:00am - 12:30pm - Symposiums and Concurrent Session 1

  Symposiums #1-4 - BOOK HERE

      1. The Value of vaccines across the lifespan.

      2. Transforming Pathogen Genomics into Public Health Action
      3. First Nations excellence and innovation in infectious disease control in regional and remote communities in                          Australia using point of care testing (POCT)
      4. Future-fit National Immunisation Programs – Are we ready?

  Concurrent session 1

      1E - Sexually transmitted infections

      1F -  Vaccination of priority groups

 

12:30pm - 1:30pm - Lunch and Exhibition

1:30pm - 3:00pm - Concurrent Session 2

      2A - Maternal health

      2B - Outbreak investigations

      2C - Vaccine safety | Zoster vaccines

      2D - Respiratory illness in children

      2E - Adult vaccination

      2F - Cross-cultural and social determinants of health

3:00pm - 3:30pm - Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

3:30pm - 5:00pm - Concurrent Session 3

      3A - Immunisation in our region

      3B - Enteric diseases

      3C - Public health in practice

      3D - COVID-19

      3E - Influenza vaccination uptake and impact

      3F - Group A Streptococcus 

5:00pm - 5:45pm - Feery Oration (Immunisation)                                                    Sponsored By:

                               Professor Peter McIntyre AO, University of Otago 
                               

5:45pm - 6:45pm - Welcome Reception

WEDNESDAY 12 JUNE

8:30am - 10:30am - Plenary 2 - Tracking Progress: Report Cards for Infectious Diseases

                                       Professor Robert Read - Professor Infectious Diseases, University of Southampton

                                       Professor Ian Barr - Deputy Director, WHO Collaborating Centre for Reference and Research on                                               Influenza & The Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity

                                       Dr Skye McGregor - Senior Reseach Fellow, University of New South Wales

                                
10:30am - 11:00am - Morning Tea and Exhibition

11:00am - 12:30pm - Plenary 3 - Maternal Vaccinations

     Professor Peter Richmond Head, Vaccine Trials Group, Telethon Kids Institute

     Associate Professor Flor M. Muñoz - Pediatrics, Infectious Diseases, Baylor College of Medicine
     Professor Michelle Giles
Infectious Diseases Physician, Monash University

12:30pm - 1:30pm - Lunch and Exhibition & F2F Poster Display

1:30pm - 3:00pm - Concurrent Session 4

      4A - Public Health Genomics

      4B - Global health

      4C - RSV

      4D - Vaccine-preventable diseases

      4E - Immunisation programs and delivery

      4F -  COVID vaccination

3:00pm - 3:30pm - Afternoon Tea and Exhibition
 

3:30pm - 5:00pm - Concurrent Session 5

      5A - Vaccination social and behavioural science 

      5B - Arboviruses

      5C - Respiratory surveillance

      5D - Digital health and innovation

      5E - Diagnostics & antimicrobial resistance

      5F - Influenza and COVID vaccines

5:00pm - 5:45pm - Aileen Joy Plant Oration (Communicable Diseases)

                               Orator: Professor Martyn Kirk, ANU
 

7:00pm - 10:00pm - Conference Dinner & GSK Awards Presentation                  Sponsored By:                

THURSDAY 13 JUNE

8:30am - 10:30am - Plenary 4 - Partnering for Health: One Health and the Australian Centre for Disease Control

                                     Dr Clare Death Wildlife Health Australia
                                     Professor Alex Brown - Aboriginal Health Equity Theme Leader SAHMRI & University of Adelaide.

                                     Ms Helen Grinbergs - First Assistant Secretary, Australian Department of Health and Aged Care


10:30am - 10:00am - Morning Tea and Exhibition

11:00am - 12:30pm - Concurrent Session 6

      6A - One Health

      6B - Indigenous health

      6C - Mpox, TB, vaccination, and more

      6D - Blood-borne viruses

      6E - Public health policy and decision making

      6F - School programs & immunisation for adolescents

12:30pm - 1:30pm - Lunch and Exhibition

1:30pm - 3:00pm - Debate
                               Decisions during public health emergencies should be evidence based and not influenced by politics.

                                  Speaker Line up to be announced

3:00pm - 3:30pm - Afternoon Tea and Exhibition
 

3:30pm - 5:00pm - Closing Plenary - Infodemiology and vaccine misinformation

                                    Mr Joe Smyser - CEO, The Public Good Projects

                                    Dr Hazel Clothier - Epi-Informatics, Murdoch Children's Research Institute
                                    Ms Jo Hickman - Vaccine Champion

Conference Close Remarks

bottom of page